More than 5 Million Happy Customers
  1. Home
  2. Visa
  3. Thailand Visa

Thailand Visa

Type of Thailand Visas

Thailand E-Visa on Arrival (e-VOA) – We bring to you easier, faster and hassle-free Thailand Visa, 100% online in 24 hours only!

Tourist E-Visa (Popular)
  • Processing time: 2-3 days
  • Stay period: Up to 15 days
  • Validity: 1 month
  • Entry: Single
  • Fees: INR 1,999/-
Tourist E-Visa (Express)
  • Processing time: Up to 24 hours
  • Stay period: Up to 15 days
  • Validity: 1 month
  • Entry: Single
  • Fees: INR 6,499/-
Tourist Visa (Stamp Visa)
  • Processing time: 3-4 days
  • Stay period: Up to 60 days
  • Validity: 3 months
  • Entry: Single
  • Fees: INR 3,399/-
Business Visa (Stamp Visa)
  • Processing time: 3-4 days
  • Stay period: Up to 90 days
  • Validity: 3 months
  • Entry: Single
  • Fees: INR 5,998/-
  • Apply Online
    remove
  • Let us Call you
    add
Visa on whatsapp+91 9769362524
Visa on whatsapp+91 7506865623
Call us on02240666444
Timing9am to 9pm

Documents required for Thailand E-Visa

  • Must have Documents for Thailand Visa:
    expand_more expand_less
    • Scanned colour copy of first and last page of your valid Passport;
    • Scanned colour copy of your passport size photograph with white background;
    • Confirmed onward & return flight ticket;
    • Accommodation proof in Thailand
Click here for detailed Visa process & Requirements
Thailand Visa process and requirements

Applying for Thailand Visa through us is this simple

Pay online via our
secure payment gateway
Upload your documents
Receive your E-Visa

Thailand Visa FAQs

  • add Do I require a visa to visit Thailand?

    Yes. Indian Passport holders can apply for a Thailand Visa prior to their travel at the Thailand Consulate/Embassy or can also opt for a Thailand Visa on arrival. However, it is recommended to get the Thailand Visa in India itself to avoid any last minute problem or long queues at the Thailand Airport. Getting a Thailand Visa in India is a really easy and hassle free process and much cheaper than on arrival visa. Also on applying for a Thailand visa prior to arrival; you can get a single entry visa with a stay of up to 30/60 days whereas a visa on arrival will only permit you for a maximum stay of 15 days.

  • add Is it advisable to apply for Thailand Visa before travel or take a Thailand Visa on arrival?

    Applying for a Thailand Visa through us will be a 3 to 4 day’s process and cost almost the same. It is highly advisable to process your visa through us as we will take care of your complete visa process right from getting your documents ready to stamping of your visa. Hence save the trouble and delay on arrival.

  • add Do I need to come in person to apply or collect?

    No. We provide the facility of pick-up and drop of documents at your doorsteps or any place of convenience.

  • add Will I receive my document back once I submit it?

    Documents that once submitted to the Embassy for Thailand Visa application shall not be returned to the applicant.

  • add When can I apply for a Thailand Visa?

    Embassy/Consulate accept Thailand Visa applications only 30 days prior to your travel.

  • add How long does it take to get a Thailand Visa for Indians?

    The Thailand Visa application process takes maximum 4 working days by the embassy after all the relevant documents are received.

  • add Is Thailand Visa for Indians a sticker visa or an eVISA?

    Thailand Visa for Indians is a sticker visa in the form of a stamp on your passport.

  • add What is Thailand Visa on Arrival?

    Passengers travelling to Thailand have two options either to get their Thailand Visa from India before departure OR Get a Thailand Visa on Arrival.

    Many times, there is a huge rush at Thailand Airports, tentative waiting time for Thailand Visa on Arrival can be 2 to 3 hours depending upon rush on a particular day so as to travel hassle free it is advisable to obtain Thailand Visa before you depart from India.

  • add What are the disadvantages of Thailand Visa on arrival?
    • Time consuming & tiring, Long waiting queues. (can go up to 3 hours)
    • Visa fee must be paid in cash and Thai currency only.
    • Shorter visa validity. (Stay validity is only 15 days).
    • Single entry Visa only.
    • Only Tourist Visa processed.
  • add Is it possible to get a multiple-entry tourist/business Visa to Thailand?

    Yes, you can acquire a multiple entry Thailand visa which is valid for 6 months and you are allowed to stay for a period not exceeding 60/90 days on each entry.

  • add Is It true that tourists entering Thailand must be able to prove that they have adequate finances during the stay as currently being widely reported in local and international media?

    Yes, this is true. Without appropriate means of living, tourists risk becoming economic and social burdens of the host country. In this connection, according to the Notification of the Ministry of Interior dated 8 May 2000, Thailand Visa holders must be able to prove that they have adequate finances equivalent to at least 20,000 Baht per person or 40,000 Baht per family. For Thailand Visa on arrival tourists, they must be able to prove that they have adequate finances equivalent to at least 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family.

  • add What is the difference between validity of Thailand visa and period of stay?

    Please note that the period of visa validity is different from the period of stay. Visa validity is the period during which a visa can be used to enter Thailand. In general, the validity of a visa is 3 months, but in some cases, visas may be issued to be valid for 6 months, 1 year or 3 years. The validity of a visa is granted with discretion by the Royal Thai Consulate-General and is displayed on the visa sticker. The period of stay is granted by an immigration officer upon arrival at the port of entry and in accordance with the type of visa. For example, the period of stay for a transit visa is not exceeding 30 days, for a tourist visa is not exceeding 60 days and for a non-immigrant visa is not exceeding 90 days from the arrival date. The period of stay granted by the immigration officer is displayed on the arrival stamp. Travellers who wish to stay longer than such period may apply for extension of stay at offices of the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok, located at Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel 02-2873101-10 or at an Immigration office located in the provinces.

  • add What is the easiest way to apply for a Thailand Visa?

    The easiest way to apply for a Thailand Visa is to contact us. We are experts in the travel and tourism sector with over 40 years of exp erience. Through our expertise, in-depth knowledge and integrity, we commit to delivering an exceptional experience to our customers each and every time you use our service. In order to help us understand your unique visa needs, please drop in your query and our Expert will get in touch with you.

  • add Do I need to take a health/travel insurance?

    You are strongly advised to purchase a health / travel insurance to cover yourself in Thailand as medical treatment can be very expensive in Thailand. We can certainly assist you with the travel insurance as it’s an absolute necessity for International travel in the event of unexpected events such as medical emergencies, baggage delay or loss etc.

  • add Are you still having doubts about the Visa process?

    We have you covered across India with presence in all the major cities like Mumbai, Pune, Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Lucknow and many more.

SHOW MORE

Why choose us? Because we are Awesome!

Visa Services for all Countries
40 years of experience
in Visa processing
150+ Branches
Worldwide
End-to-End Visa Assistance
Pick Up & Drop of
Documents from your Doorstep
Safety & Confidentiality

Simple steps to get a Thailand Visa:

Akbar Travels has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. We offer a superior, quick and hassle-free Thailand Visa Facilitation service. With a highly professional and dedicated team of Travel visa Experts, we are here to cater to all your Thailand visa application requirements. Read more

Throughout your visa process, you will have a dedicated visa expert handling your application.

Here are the steps to apply for a Thailand Visa through Akbar Travels:

Step 1: Provide your travel details to our Visa Expert and get your queries answered.

Step 2: Pay your Thailand visa fee and upload your documents online.

Step 3: Our Visa Expert will thoroughly verify your documents and process your visa online.

Step 4: Receive your Visa.

Show less

Basic Requirements to visit Thailand

  • Have a valid Passport and valid Thailand Visa;
  • Be in good health; Read more
  • Good moral character;
  • Be able to convince the immigration officer that you have your family, property, assets, etc. that would serve as an incentive to come back to your home country;
  • Be able to convince the immigration officer that you will leave the country before your Thailand visa expires;
  • Have sufficient funds to support yourself in Thailand and the amount depends on how long you will stay in Thailand and whether you will be staying with family, friends or any paid accommodation.
  • Show less

Travel Checklist

  • Passport;
  • Valid Thailand Visa; Read more
  • Confirmed return Ticket;
  • Contact details of your relative, friend or business contact in Thailand;
  • Confirmed hotel bookings (If Any);
  • Thailand Currency and other forms of forex;
  • An unlocked smartphone, preferable with a Sim card from India;
  • Any additional documents required to prove your purpose of visit (especially if you are travelling on a business Visa).
  • Show less

What to do when you arrive in Thailand

  • Keep your Declaration form in hand (provided to you on the flight); Read more
  • Keep all travel documents (passport, valid Thailand Visa, return ticket, hotel bookings etc.) ready in case the immigration officer asks to produce any document;
  • If you are an unaccompanied minor, make sure you stay with the flight attendant who is in charge of your safety. Additionally, you must recognise the adult picking you up at the airport. If you have any doubts, you must inform the airline staff immediately.
  • Show less

Thailand travel guide

The Land of Smiles Thailand lives up to its moniker with friendly locals rustling up delicious recipes on golden beaches surrounded by azure waters. Simply put, Thailand is really tourist friendly. Read more

A majority of the locals speak Thai, but being a tourist driven economy, most locals also speak enough English to help the average tourist get by. A typical Thai itinerary should see you digging into cuisine that draws starved foodies to its streets, and sprawling on beautiful beaches buzzing with water sports by day and hedonistic parties by night. . It is not a surprise if you too are looking to grab that Thailand Visa and fly off to this sandy paradise as soon as possible. The tropical country with its lovely natural landscape, luxurious stays and plenty of wonderful activities to enjoy, sure it is one of the best travel spots on the globe.

Thailand is situated in the heart of the Southeast Asian mainland, covering an area of 513,115 sq.km. and extends about 1,620 kilometres from north to south and 775 kilometres from east to west. Thailand borders the Lao People's Democratic Republic and the Union of Myanmar to the North, the Kingdom of Cambodia and the Gulf of Thailand to the East, the Union of Myanmar and the Indian Ocean to the West, and Malaysia to the south. Tourism is a major economic contributor to the Kingdom of Thailand.

Thailand tourism offer the best beautiful and most popular beaches, Islands, diverse, wildlife and tourist destination. You should also find yourself relaxing at spas in resorts where the only focus is to get you to unwind, shopping till you drop in the retail friendly capital city, or backpacking your way around the countryside. The weather in Thailand remains consistently tropical, ranging between hot, rainy and cool. Even the obvious tilt towards hot does not deter the hordes of tourists from heading to its pretty shores crowned by tropical jungle throughout the year, year after year. Thailand remains a popular choice among travellers. A Thai getaway can be tailored to suit all pockets, tastes and preferences. For budget backpackers to those used to the last word in luxury; for souls searching for the answer to hedonistic pleasure seekers; for adrenaline addicts to laid back beach bums – Thailand has something for everyone.

Places to visit

With Myanmar sharing its Northern border, Laos and Cambodia located on its Eastern front, The Gulf of Thailand located in the South and the Andaman Sea in the West, Thailand makes for a picturesque retreat the gorgeous country has a total area of 513,120 sq. km, with numerous topographical features that are absolutely striking. From winsome stone cliffs to scenic green valleys and sprawling wildlife reserves to imposing extinct volcanoes, Thailand has scores of attractive places worth paying a visit, not to mention the countless beautiful beaches every bit an exemplar of ultimate beauty and diversity.

You can also enjoy a wide spectrum of other activities in the country, right from enjoying hordes of thrilling water and land activities, superb nightlife of Thailand to throbbing beach rave parties, and rejuvenating massages on the beach, which are certainly some things to look forward to with your Thailand Visa. The attractions in the country are no less either. Apart from the pristine tropical beaches, the ancient ruins of the famous Ayuthaya, numerous royal palaces, Wat PhraKaew, ornate Buddha idols and the many beautiful Thai temples, along with impressive architecture and delightful gardens located here, are worth your attention. Known for its street food, the country lets you relish the many delicacies sold at the roadside eateries, including the famous rolled ice-creams and tangy fruit plates that are simply too good to ignore.

Thailand is also a potpourri of different ethnicities, cultures and traditions. From discovering the ascetic lifestyles of the Buddhist monks to visiting the proofs of pre-Buddhist Thai culture vested in spirit houses or attending the many colourful festivals and typical Thai dance and music shows are other things you are sure to enjoy here. Thus, getting your Thailand Visa means not just paying a visit to this lovely nation to enjoy all of the great attractions that this country offers your way, or the indulgent back massages and water sports, but experiencing a whole new world donning a variegated pair of glasses.

Show less

Thailand Facts and Figures

Name
Thailand
Location:
South East Asia
Time::
IST (+) 1 ½ hours Read more
Capital:
Bangkok
Major cities:
Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Hat Yai, Pattaya
Language:
Thai, English (secondary language of the elite), ethnic and regional dialects.
Area:
513,115 sq kms
Population:
68,414,135
National day:
05 Aug
Currency:
Baht (THB)
Main Airline:
Thai Airways
International Airports:
Suvarnabhumi Airport
Hat Yai (HDY)
Phuket (HKT)
Chiang Mai (CNX)
Don Muang (Bangkok) (BKK)
Best time to visit Thailand:
Thailand is an all year round destination but the best time to visit Is between November to April.
Show less

Visit us

  • add Mumbai

    Akbartravels.com,
    1st floor, 62, Janjikar Street,
    Near Crawford Market,
    Mumbai - 400 003 Maharashtra.

  • add Delhi

    Akbartravels.com,
    Plot No-17, 1st Floor, Pusa Road,
    Opposite City Hospital,
    Metro Pillar No 93-94,
    Karol Bagh,
    New Delhi – 110005.

  • add Chennai

    Akbartravels.com,
    142, 1st Floor, Continental Chambers,
    Nungambakkam High Road,
    Nungambakkam,
    Chennai - 600 034. Tamil Nadu.

Thailand Embassy

12th Floor, Express Towers,
Barrister Rajni Patel Marg,
Nariman Point,
Mumbai 400021
India

Other Visas

Singapore

INR 2199/-

Malaysia

INR 1999/-

Italy

INR 7199/-

France

INR 7199/-

Over 5 million happy travellers & counting

Nupur Sawant

Got my Thailand visa within 5 days. It was much before than I expected. Thanks a lot for your prompt service. We appreciate your efforts and the personal attention. Wish you good luck.

Mayur Waman

Thank you for the smooth and hassle free visa application for Singapore. Very happy with the service, I will definitely recommend your service to my friends and colleagues.

Dr Poonam Bharti

I have processed visas thrice through Akbar travels. Acknowledge the efficient and prompt service by the customer support team. Got the Dubai visas way before the expected time.

Other Thailand Visa types

We currently only process Tourist and Business Visas. Kindly contact the Embassy for the following visa applications.

Work Permit Visa

This is the type of Thailand Visa which needs to be obtained if you wish to establish a business in Thailand or want to visit the country for suitable employment. In the latter case, you must have the offer letter from the employing company. The validity of the Visa is that of 90 days, but you can extend the stay through an Extension of Stay Permit.

Education Visa

If you are a student and wish to study or join a training program in Thailand, you need to apply for an education Visa. You must produce a relevant document, or a letter of acceptance issued by the concerned university or institute in the country in order to get this Thailand Visa. The validity is 3 months and 6 months for a single entry and multiple entries respectively.

Marriage Visa

If you want to enter Thailand in order to marry a Thai citizen and stay in the country, you require a Marriage Visa. The validity is between 3to 6 months with single or multiple entries respectively.

Retirement Visa

Those individuals who are aged 50 years or above can apply for this type of Thailand Visa to enter the Kingdom of Thailand. The validity of this Visa is up to one year with multiple entries.

Dependent Visa

If you wish to enter the country along with your family and stay there, you need to apply for this type of Thailand Visa.