More than 5 Million Happy Customers
  1. Home
  2. Visa
  3. Sri Lanka Visa

Sri Lanka Visa

Type of Sri Lanka Visas

30 Days Tourist Visa
  • Processing time: 24 to 48 hours
  • Stay period : Upto 30 days
  • Validity : 6 months
  • Entry: Double
  • Fees: INR 1,699/-
30 Days Business Visa
  • Processing time: 24 to 48 hours
  • Stay period: Upto 30 days
  • Validity: 6 months
  • Entry: Double
  • Fees: INR 2,399/-
Want us to give you a call?
Visa on whatsapp+91 9769362524
Visa on whatsapp+91 7506865623
Call us on02240666444
Timing9am to 9pm

Documents required for Sri Lanka Visa

  • Must have Documents for Sri Lanka Visa:
    expand_more expand_less
    • Scanned copy of first and last page of your Passport. Validity of your passport should be at least 6 months beyond your stay period in Sri Lanka and have minimum 3 blank pages;
    • Confirmed return air ticket;
    • Indian company and Sri Lankan company address. (For Business Visa)

Applying for Sri Lanka Visa through us is this simple

Pay online via our
secure payment gateway
Upload your documents
We verify and submit
your documents
Receive your Visa

Sri Lanka Visa FAQs

  • add What is an ETA & Why do I need an ETA to visit Sri Lanka?

    Sri Lanka government introduced a new Electronic Visa called ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) for a short visit to Sri Lanka on 1st January 2012. Travellers intending to visit Sri Lanka must have a valid visa issued by Department of Immigration & Emigration, Colombo, Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka ETA is a complete online process and the approval for the same will be communicated via email. The ETA (Electronic Travel Authority) replaces the need to apply for a Sri Lanka Visa label or stamp.

  • add What are the different types of Sri Lanka Visas for Indians?

    There are three types of Sri Lanka Visas (ETA Approvals) like Tourist, Business and Transit depending upon your purpose of travel.

  • add Do I need to submit my original documents for Sri Lanka Visa processing?

    The Sri Lanka ETA is issued online; it is not necessary to submit an original passport or other original documents for processing. Simply upload all your documents online through our secured online document locker and we will process the Sri Lanka ETA and email the approval notification to you.

  • add Can I obtain a Sri Lanka Visa upon arrival?

    It is possible to obtain a Sri Lanka Visa upon arrival at the port of entry. However, Travelers are strongly encouraged to get the Sri Lanka Visa in advance to avoid lengthy delays at the airport or other Sri Lanka port of entry. Travelers have complained about long lines to get the Sri Lanka Visa at the airport and also the cost is comparatively higher than applying for a Sri Lanka Visa prior to travel. In addition, please note the airport transaction is conducted in local currency versus USD. We highly recommend travelers to save time and money by applying for your Sri Lanka Visa through us.

  • add What are the disadvantages of Sri Lanka Visa on arrival?
    • Time consuming & tiring, long waiting queues. (can go up to 2 to 3 hours)
    • Comparatively higher Visa fee than prior Sri Lanka Visa application
  • add How early can I apply for the Sri Lanka Visa?

    The requirements for a Sri Lanka Visa is that you can only apply up to 60 days (2 months) prior to your departure date.

  • add What kind of ETA do I need to travel to Sri Lanka?

    If you wish to visit Sri Lanka for a short stay for any of the following purposes, you must obtain an ETA prior to arrival. An ETA is valid for travel to Sri Lanka for the following purposes:

  • add Do I need to personally visit the Sri Lankan Visa Application centre for my visa application?

    No, you don’t need to visit the Sri Lanka Visa Application centre personally. We will simplify the visa process for you. Applying for a Sri Lanka Visa through us will be an easy and hassle free process as we will take care of your complete visa process right from getting your documents ready to stamping of your Sri Lanka visa.

    TOURIST ETA

    • sightseeing / holiday
    • visiting friends and relatives
    • medical treatment including Ayurvedic (herbal) and yoga
    • participate in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performance

    BUSINESS ETA

    • participate in business meetings and negotiations
    • conferences, workshops and seminars
    • short training courses
    • participate in art, music and dance

    TRANSIT ETA

    • transiting through Sri Lanka on the way to another destination.
  • add How long will it take to grant a Sri Lanka Visa for Indians?

    In most of cases, your Sri Lanka Visa will be processed within two business days, but sometimes processing time may take longer durations, if the submitted data in the application form is incorrect or inaccurate, or if the applicant has any criminal convictions.

  • add Is my personal information & online payment safe on this website?

    This website is hosted on secure servers and is protected with security socket layers, thus your Data is safe.

  • add Do I need any stamp on my passport for ETA?

    Sri Lankan ETA is electronically linked with the passport number, so you don’t need any stamp on your passport.

  • add I need to attend a business convention in Sri Lanka and attend a few meetings, am I covered by my Sri Lanka visa for this?

    As long as you do not intend to stay in the country longer than 30 days, you can take part in conventions and conferences as well as meetings whilst in Sri Lanka.

  • add What do I need to do after I apply for the ETA?

    Once the ETA is approved, we recommend that you keep a copy of the Sri Lanka ETA approval notification to carry with your passport. Upon arrival in Sri Lanka, ETA holders should produce the following requirements at the port of entry:

    • ETA Approval Print copy;
    • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond stay;
    • A confirmed onward or round trip ticket;
    • Sufficient funds to meet the expenses during stay in Sri Lanka.
  • add What is the validity of the Sri Lanka Visa?

    The Sri Lanka Visa is valid for 3 months with a double/multiple entry and you can stay for a maximum period of up to 30 days on each visit.

    • ETA Approval Print copy;
    • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond stay;
    • A confirmed onward or round trip ticket;
    • Sufficient funds to meet the expenses during stay in Sri Lanka.
  • add Can I extend my Sri Lanka Visa?

    The ETA will allow a stay of 30 days from the date of entry to Sri Lanka, but it may be extended for up to 90 days by submitting an ETA application at the Head office of the Department of Immigration and Emigration (DI&E) in Sri Lanka.

  • add Do I need to take a health/travel insurance?

    You are strongly advised to purchase a health / travel insurance to cover yourself in Sri Lanka as medical treatment can be very expensive in Sri Lanka. We can certainly assist you with the travel insurance as it’s an absolute necessity for International travel in the event of unexpected events such as medical emergencies, baggage delay or loss etc.

  • add I have been issued a new passport because my other passport was lost / stolen. I have not entered Sri Lanka yet, what happens to my Sri Lankan ETA? Do I need to re-apply?

    Since your Sri Lankan ETA Visa is attached to your old passport number, you will need to re-apply for a new Sri Lankan ETA that will get linked to your new passport number. Electronic visas are not transferable between passports.

  • add What is the difference between a multiple, double and single entry?

    A multiple entry Sri Lanka Visa for Indians permits you to go to the country multiple times within the term of validity of the Visa. With a double-entry Sri Lanka Visa you can go to the country two times and with a single entry Visa one time.

  • add Do I need a printed copy of the Sri Lanka ETA

    Yes. We will forward you an email from the government of Sri Lanka with the details of your ETA. Included in this email will be your Travel details, ETA number and Visa validity. We suggest travelers print this confirmation and keep a copy with your passport.

  • add What is the easiest way to apply for a Sri Lanka Visa?

    The easiest way to apply for a Sri Lanka Visa is to contact us. We are experts in the travel and tourism sector with over 40 years of exp erience. Through our expertise, in-depth knowledge and integrity, we commit to delivering an exceptional experience to our customers each and every time you use our service. In order to help us understand your unique visa needs, please drop in your query and our Expert will get in touch with you.

SHOW MORE

Why choose us? Because we are Awesome!

Visa Services for all Countries
40 years of experience
in Visa processing
150+ Branches
Worldwide
End-to-End Visa Assistance
Pick Up & Drop of
Documents from your Doorstep
Safety & Confidentiality

Simple steps to get a Sri Lanka Visa:

Akbar Travels has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. We offer a superior, quick and hassle-free Sri Lanka Visa Facilitation service. With a highly professional and dedicated team of Travel visa Experts, we are here to cater to all your Sri Lanka visa application requirements. Read more

Throughout your visa process, you will have a dedicated visa expert handling your application.

Here are the steps to apply for a Sri Lanka Visa through Akbar Travels:

Step 1: Provide your travel details to our Visa Expert and get all your queries answered.

Step 2: Pay your Sri Lanka visa fee online and upload all your documents online through our secured online document locker to ensure its confidentiality.

Step 3: Our Visa Experts will thoroughly verify and scrutinize your documents and further submit it online.

Step 4: Receive your Visa.

Show less

Basic Requirements to visit Sri Lanka

  • Have a valid Passport and valid Sri Lanka Visa;
  • Be in good health; Read more
  • Good moral character;
  • Be able to convince the immigration officer that you have your family, property, assets, etc. that would serve as an incentive to come back to your home country;
  • Be able to convince the immigration officer that you will leave the country before your Sri Lanka visa expires;
  • Have sufficient funds to support yourself in Sri Lanka and the amount depends on how long you will stay in Sri Lanka and whether you will be staying with family, friends or any paid accommodation.
  • Show less

Travel Checklist

  • Passport;
  • Valid Sri Lanka Visa; Read more
  • Confirmed return Ticket;
  • Contact details of your relative, friend or business contact in Sri Lanka;
  • Confirmed hotel bookings (If Any);
  • Sri Lanka Currency and other forms of forex;
  • An unlocked smartphone, preferable with a Sim card from India;
  • Any additional documents required to prove your purpose of visit (especially if you are travelling on a business Visa).
  • Show less

What to do when you arrive in Sri Lanka

  • Keep your Declaration form in hand (provided to you on the flight); Read more
  • Keep all travel documents (passport, valid Sri Lanka Visa, return ticket, hotel bookings etc.) ready in case the immigration officer asks to produce any document;
  • If you are an unaccompanied minor, make sure you stay with the flight attendant who is in charge of your safety. Additionally, you must recognise the adult picking you up at the airport. If you have any doubts, you must inform the airline staff immediately.
  • Show less

Sri Lanka travel guide

A tiny island country that delights with a huge tourism bouquet. A Sri Lankan holiday spoils you with choice – beaches, hill stations, world heritage sites, wildlife and tea plantations, all come together to fill your vacation itinerary with options. Read more

Locals usually speak in Tamil and Sinhala, though a huge chunk speaks in English as well. This further boosts tourism, given that the average tourist from around the world is attracted to tropical beaches. A typical trip to Sri Lanka should take you to a beach or two, up into a misty hill station, see you spend time with elephants and whales, or explore ancient world heritage sites. Placed near the equator, Sri Lanka enjoys consistently tropical weather. Different parts of the country can be visited at different times during the year, making it tourist friendly most of the time. Visitors head to its beaches, hill stations, tea plantations and wildlife centres throughout the year. Sri Lanka, being an island nation peppered with beaches and ancient sites, remains a popular choice with travellers following different itineraries. Beach bums, adventure seekers, trekkers, and culture vultures all head to the country for their idea of a good time. Like all tourist friendly destinations, Sri Lanka has accommodation and food options for all budgets – from the basic to the average, and all the way to the luxurious.

Sri Lanka is the land of nature and wildlife. The tiny island is every beach lover’s paradise. With its mesmerising beaches and magical landscapes, Sri Lanka is truly a gem. It is one of the hottest and popular weekend getaways for many. Rich in culture, heritage, history and natural beauty, Sri Lanka is truly alluring. With sun-kissed beaches, historical ruins, affordable prices, elephants, tea and some lip-smacking cuisine make Sri Lanka undeniably awesome. Sri Lanka is a rich and fascinating country that seems to have everything a traveller could possibly desire. The country is one of the best safari destinations outside of Africa with an abundance of wildlife squeezed into its 26 national parks. There are verdant rainforests, misty hills amid fertile tea plantations and miles upon miles of dazzling beaches. You’ve got a perfect holiday destination squeezed into an island a quarter of the size of the UK!

The ideal way to move within the country is by trains and Tuk-Tuk. Tuk-Tuk is quite cheap as you have to pay approximately $20 for a whole day visit. Various typical routes to travel by Tuk-Tuk are Galle to Colombo that costs $2, Kandy to Nuwara is around $2, and Jaffna to Colombo is about $3.

What’s more, the country is affordable and full of delicious cuisine as well as intriguing history. The people have dealt with war, disaster and all the challenges of a developing south-Asian country – and they have done it with grace and humility. Despite the nation’s recent turmoil, the country and its people are moving quickly forward.

Getting a Sri Lankan visa for Indian tourists requires you to apply for an online Sri Lanka Visa before travelling. An ETA, or an Electronic Travel Authorisation, allows Indian tourists to stay for up to 30 days. This time period can be extended for up to 6 months. So whether it is a vacation to the beach you are in the mood for, a quiet trip to a quaint, colonial hill station, or connecting with wildlife, Sri Lanka has a destination that suits all travel itineraries. Get online, get packed, and off you go!

Places to visit in Sri Lanka

The country might look small, but this little country has a lot to explore. Sri Lanka is home to eight UNESCO World Heritage Sites. The temples, caves and peaks are a proof of the 2000 plus years of culture and traditions. The colonial fortresses that line across Galle to Trinco alee to the lush green national parks that are home to leopards, birds, monkeys and buffaloes all make the country worth visiting.

While in Sri Lanka do not miss catching the sight of world’s oldest living human-planted tree at Anuradhapura, be completely amazed at the sight of elephants in Minneriya or smile at the locals while you take a walk around the village. Enjoy the local cuisine or sit and watch the waves at a beach. Sri Lanka is fantastic, glorious and affordable.

And if you have been thinking that Sri Lanka is all about sun and sand and lowlands, you are wrong. When you are done with the golden charm, head for the hills to be charmed by the greens. Take a walk across the lush green tea plantations or trek up to a peak. Sri Lanka has something for everyone. Nature lovers to adrenaline junkies, foodies to history enthusiasts, Sri Lanka has enough to keep you all occupied and awe-struck.

Show less

Sri Lanka Facts and Figures

Name
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
Location:
Indian sub-continent
Time::
IST (+) ½ hours Read more
Capital:
Colombo
Language:
Sinhala, Tamil and English
Area:
65,610 sq kms
Population:
21,675,64
National day:
04 Feb
Currency:
Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR)
Main Airline:
Air Lanka
International Airports:
Katunayake (Colombo Bandaranayake) (CMB)
Best time to visit Sri Lanka:
Sri Lanka is a year round-destination but best time is between December to April
Show less

Visit us

  • add Mumbai

    Akbartravels.com,
    1st floor, 62, Janjikar Street,
    Near Crawford Market,
    Mumbai - 400 003 Maharashtra.

  • add Delhi

    Akbartravels.com,
    Plot No-17, 1st Floor, Pusa Road,
    Opposite City Hospital,
    Metro Pillar No 93-94,
    Karol Bagh,
    New Delhi – 110005.

  • add Chennai

    Akbartravels.com,
    142, 1st Floor, Continental Chambers,
    Nungambakkam High Road,
    Nungambakkam,
    Chennai - 600 034. Tamil Nadu.

Sri Lanka Embassy

34, Ground Floor, Mulla House,
Homi Modi Street,
Opposite Central Bank Head Office,
Mumbai, Maharashtra 400001
India

Other Visas

Singapore

INR 1999/-

Malaysia

INR 1999/-

Italy

INR 7199/-

France

INR 7199/-

Over 5 million happy travellers & counting

Nupur Sawant

Got my Thailand visa within 5 days. It was much before than I expected. Thanks a lot for your prompt service. We appreciate your efforts and the personal attention. Wish you good luck.

Mayur Waman

Thank you for the smooth and hassle free visa application for Singapore. Very happy with the service, I will definitely recommend your service to my friends and colleagues.

Dr Poonam Bharti

I have processed visas thrice through Akbar travels. Acknowledge the efficient and prompt service by the customer support team. Got the Dubai visas way before the expected time.

Recommended Packages

View all Packages
keyboard_arrow_left
keyboard_arrow_right